SwaappEx - Social Currency Exchange

MENU

Privacy Policy

SwaappEx ("we" or "us") takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we will use information about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Terms of Use.

Please read This Privacy Policy carefully. If you use SwaappEx.com or its related websites, services, mobile applications or tools (Collectively referred to as "SwaappEx"), you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use SwaappEx if you do not accept this Privacy Policy. SwaappEx is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of your personal data in connection with SwaappEx. Our address is SwaappEx, Level 39, One Canada Square, E14 5AB, London, United Kingdom.

The information we collect

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us in the course of registering for and/or using SwaappEx, for example, in order to obtain comparative quotes for currency exchange rates or when taking part in our online discussion forums. In the course of providing SwaappEx to you, we may also store information about how you use SwaappEx, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit SwaappEx.com, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions, together with details of your financial information, for example, bank account or payment details.

Emails that you send to our customer services support@swaappex.com may be monitored by our team. This will help us to train our staff and improve our service to you.

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

Purposes for which we use information about you

  • We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    • to enable you to access and use SwaappEx; and/or
    • to personalise and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analysing market trends and customer demographics; and/or
    • to communicate with you, including sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you; and/or
    • to process a transaction between you and a third party.

Passing on information about you

  • As part of using SwaappEx you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:
    • Third parties, including but not limited to companies whose products or services are included on our website with a view to providing you with an online quotation for the product and/or service requested by you. When these companies use your data in this way, they will be acting as data controllers of your information and therefore you should view their privacy policies or contact them directly for further information. Some third parties with which we share your information may use it to carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to you or other individuals in the future.
    • Some product providers may carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums. They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.
    • The Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
    • Selected other third parties whose products, services or other offers we believe may interest you (see our section on Keeping you informed about offers and services below);
  • Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you, or access your account:
    • if required or permitted to do so by law; and/or
    • if required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Office of Fair Trading or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency; and/or
    • if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
    • in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business or the company.
  • If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Keeping you informed of offers and services

You agree that we and other trusted third parties shall be entitled to advise you via e-mail, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may interest you. For example, we may e-mail you letting you know how you could save money by changing products and services.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such uses.

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.
Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting our Customer Services team on support@swaappex.com (lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.30pm) or by sending an email to support@swaappex.com

You can also ask us at any time to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes, which we will do. Such a request may result in us ceasing to offer SwaappEx to you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies for further information about unsubscribing.

Improving our service to you

In order to ensure SwaappEx meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through SwaappEx, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:
    • understand browsing habits on SwaappEx website;
    • understand the number of visitors to SwaappEx website and the pages visited; and
    • remember you when you return to SwaappEx website so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.
  • Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. The cookie used to keep you signed in to your account expires after 90 days. Every time you visit SwaappEx.com, you will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using SwaappEx, you consent to us using cookies.

You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our services and this may affect the performance of our website on your system.

Advertisements

The advertisements that you see displayed on our website are delivered on our behalf by certain third party advertising companies. No information which identifies you, for example your name, address, email address or telephone number, is used to provide this advertising. In order to display advertising most likely to be relevant to you, these third party advertisers may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. This cookie does not collect personal data about you nor is it linked to any identifiable information about you. It is possible to block cookies by adjusting your browser settings, as mentioned above. By using SwaappEx you are consenting to the use of these third party cookies for these purposes.

If you would like more information about this and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please click here http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

This website has also implemented and uses Display Advertising using Google Analytics which permits advertisements and remarketing to be served on third party websites across the internet relating to a search made on SwaappEx.com website. SwaappEx and third parties, including Google use first party cookies and third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve such advertisements. These advertisements can be opted out of or customised using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Security

Our website is a "VeriSign Secure Website" and keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information, for example, your credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit. However, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. The Terms of Use also explains your obligation to keep secure any username and password which you create when registering for SwaappEx.

Transferring your information abroad

Information supplied by you to us will only be transferred outside the European Economic Area by us or our agents where this is necessary for the purpose of performing obligations to you, or when you have given your prior consent to such transfer.

transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information, for example, your credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit. However, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. The Terms of Use also explains your obligation to keep secure any username and password which you create when registering for SwaappEx.

Transferring your information abroad

Information supplied by you to us will only be transferred outside the European Economic Area by us or our agents where this is necessary for the purpose of performing obligations to you, or when you have given your prior consent to such transfer.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we have about you, if you request it from us in writing. The law allows us to charge you a £10 fee for a copy of such information and we may do so.

Any questions? please contact us on:

support@swaappex.com